The Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission approved a power company's request to raise rates to comply with green energy laws.
[…] Todd Myers, the Washington Policy Center Environmental Director, released a statement condemning the board’s decision, calling it, “one of the most brazenly dishonest decisions [he has] ever seen.”

The vote “directly contradicts the claims of Governor Inslee, staff at the Department of Ecology, and legislators who claimed the impact would be small or, absurdly, might even cause prices to go down,” Myers wrote. “What reason did they cite for hiding their decision from customers whose bills have increased? They say it would be confusing.”

In his statement, Myers quoted Washington state law RCW 42.56.030 which highlights key problems with UTC’s decision — “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies that serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.”